SA Film Corporation

Approved Projects

The following is a record of  Development funds which have been approved and contracted by the South Australian Film Corporation.  Previous years are available in the respective annual reports.

Career Accelerator Program - Gender Agenda Initiatives

Gena Ashwell Placement LA with Producer Cassian Elwes
Ruth Estelle Match-Me - Writer Internship
Debra Liang Match-Me - Producer Internship
Kate Butler Match-Me - Producer Internship
Christine Williams Screen Sirens - Final Notice
Julie Byrne Screen Sirens - Concrete Kings
Sophie Morgan Screen Sirens - The Big Nothing
Melanie Easton Screen Sirens - A Very Grey Area
Julia de Roeper Screen Sirens - All Fall Down
Madeleine Blackwell Screen Sirens - DAMAGE
Anne Johnson Screen Sirens - The Satellite
Kirsty Stark Screen Sirens - Sheeda
Rachael Wegener Screen Sirens - The Grotesques
Georgie Basey Screen Sirens - Ten Cent Man

 

Career Accelerator Program

Isaac Lindsay Coming Home - Documentary - Director's Internship
Ruth Estelle Writer's Room Internship (with Pete Monaghan) - Ruby Entertainment
Stephen Packer The Nightingale - Director's Attachment
Dylan Coleman Grace Beside Me - TV Series- Director's Attachment
Joel Brown SBS Diversity Talent Escalator Program - Unicorn Films
Christine Williams Writer's Room Internship - Screentime
Tilda Cobham-Hervey Closer Productions Internship 
Jodie Kirkbride Placement LA 

 

Aboriginal Screen Strategy Initiatives

Edoardo Crismani Pirrku Kuu Hub, 2017
Kiara Milera Pirrku Kuu Hub, 2017
Michael Crismani Pirrku Kuu Hub, 2017
Joel Brown Pirrku Kuu Hub, 2017
Joel Brown Cleverman Series 2 - 1st AD Attachment
Edoardo Crismani Aboriginal Project Development Grant - Finding Billy Brown
Thibul Nettle Aboriginal Project Development Grant - Freedom
Donna  Abdulla Aboriginal Project Development Grant - Three Great Tribes
Isaac  Lindsay Aboriginal Short Film Production Initiative - A Big Man
Edoardo  Crismani Aboriginal Short Film Production Initiative - The Coin Toss
Joel Brown Aboriginal Short Film Production Initiative - Djaambi
Zibeon Fielding Aboriginal Short Film Production Initiative - Running 62

 

Matched Market

Carmel Travers George the Farmer
Albert Jamae Arclight Spotlight Initiative - Game Over 
Sean Lahiff Arclight Spotlight Initiative - The Cruel Equation
Lucy  Campbell Arclight Spotlight Initiative - Automoton
Victoria Cocks Arclight Spotlight Initiative - LUMLEY #2476
Julie Byrne Matched Market Development Grant - The Ghan
Helen Leake Matched Market Development Grant - Silver Nomads AKA Driving Matilda
Julie Byrne Matched Market Development Grant - Half Full AKA Pub Crawl

 

SA Writers Grant

Fahim Hashimy To Australia, with Love from Afghanistan  - Documentary TV Mini Series
Christine Williams Requiem - TV Drama Series
Heather Croall The Tree Doctor - Documentary
Marion Pilowsky Home Again, Home Again - Feature
Christine Williams Savage Fires - Feature
Paul Gallasch Autophobia - Documentary
Eddie White Head - Feature
Kevin Kopfstein Living The Dream - Feature
Scott Hicks The Palace of Love, Death and Dreams - TV Mini Series
Duncan Graham Southend - TV Drama Series
Ash Page Fat Lady
Andrew  Bovell  Holy Day
Lucy  Campbell Automaton
Richard Jasek Red Earth
Kevin Kopfstein Living the Dream 
Kevin Kopfstein Sweet Child of Mine

 

Special Initiatives

Paul Ryan Chinese Factual TV - Soccer Swap
Christina Alvarez AFTRS Talent Camp
Peter Ninos The Big Nothing - sound Post Production Funds

 

Short Film Production Grant

Victoria Cocks Davi
Lyall Adonis Fleurieu
Tom Phillips The Way

 

Travel Grants

Sandy Cameron Boys In Trees - Venice and Toronto Film Festivals
Taryn Brumfitt Embrace - Washington DC - hosted by Australian Embassy
Carlos Alberto  Manrique Clavijo Miniambra - Asian Animation Summit in Brisbane
Murray van den Akker Kiki Can Fly - Kidscreen Miami, Florida
Sean Lahiff Smashed - Berlin Film Festival
Carolyn Johnson Tanna - Academy Awards
Tania Nehme Tanna - Academy Awards
Kate  Butler Natalie Miller Foundation - Brilliant Careers Leadership Conference
Sasha Close Natalie Miller Foundation - Brilliant Careers Leadership Conference
Gena Ashwell Natalie Miller Foundation - Brilliant Careers Leadership Conference
Tess O'Flaherty Natalie Miller Foundation - Brilliant Careers Leadership Conference
Kirsty  Stark Natalie Miller Foundation - Brilliant Careers Leadership Conference
Kate Croser Natalie Miller Foundation - Brilliant Careers Leadership Conference
Gilbert Kemp Attrill Australian International Documentary Conference - Virtual Reality Workshop
Jim  Carroll Australian Writers Guild - Pathways Event - Big Day In
Alex Vickery-Howe Australian Writers Guild - Pathways Event - Big Day In 
Debra Liang Cannes Film Festival and Market
Fiona Lanyon Cannes Film Festival and Market
Michael Cusack After All - Annecy International Animation Film Festival
Carlos Manrique Clavijo Miniambra - Stuttgart Animation Market 
Gena Ashwell Los Angeles - Business Development
Anton Andreacchio Uku360 - Alternative Realities - Sheffield Documentary Festbval and Market
Edoardo Crismani AWGIES attendance
David Ngo Sitges Film Festival and FantasticFest
Kristian Moliere US Developmental Travel
Richard  Jasek C21 TV Summit & Sydney Travel
Lyall Adonis ADG The Business of Directing Workshop
Edoardo Crismani ADG The Business of Directing Workshop
Tamara Hardman ADG The Business of Directing Workshop
Jack Sheridan ADG The Business of Directing Workshop

 

Attachments

Isaac  Lindsay Sweet Country - Electrics Dept
Kiara Milera Sweet Country - Director
Samuel Steinle Cargo - Onset Camera 
Brittany Read Cargo - Makeup 
Mahalah O'Malley Cargo - Accountant 
Thomas Healey Cargo - Art Department
Justin Phillis Hotel Mumbai - Production
Dimitrios Pouliotis Hotel Mumbai - Director
Conor McCarron Hotel Mumbai - Video Split
Marshall Tearle Hotel Mumbai - Art Department
Kelly Haines Rabbit - Costume Assistant
Kaitlyn Mosby Rabbit - Standby Props
Lucy Gale Wolf Creek TV series 2 - Director
Ashleigh  Knott Wolf Creek TV series 2 - Producer
Claire Jones Wolf Creek TV series 2 - Accounts
Stephanie  Kemp Storm Boy - Director
Jonathon Hyde-Neary Storm Boy - Art Department
Chris Daniels Storm Boy - Video Split Operator
Joel Brown I Am Mother - Director
Andrea Freitas I Am Mother - Production Coordinator 
Pip Stauchan I Am Mother - Art Department
Veronica Buhagiar I Am Mother - Editing Department
Lauren  Murray The Call Back - Art Department
David  Tiggemann The Cal Back - Production Office
     

 

Conference and Market Subsidy

Mike  Piper 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Anne Johnson 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Dan Clarke 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Daniela Taddeo 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Kim Mavromatis 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Melanie Easton 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Sam Hardy 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Rebecca Summerton 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Matt Bate 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Mike  Carroll 2017 Australian International Documentary Conference
Georgia Humphreys 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Kath McIntyre   2016 Screen Forever Conference
Kate  Butler 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Kirsty Stark 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Julia De Roeper 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Marie Press 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Peter Maddern 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Vanna Morosini    2016 Screen Forever Conference
Chad Leader 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Daniel Joyce 2016 Screen Forever Conference
Justin Evans 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Mark  Knight 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Albert  Jamae 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Michael Zeitz 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Vanna Morosini 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Karen Sierp 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Prue Bartels 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Peter Bartels 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Andrew Green 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Christopher Houghton 2016 National Screenwriters Conference
Matthew Deaner 2017 Screen Forever Conference 

 

Business Development

Rebecca  Summerton Business Development Grant
Anna  Vincent Business Development Grant
Carolyn Johnson Business Development Grant
David Ngo Business Development Grant
Kirsty Stark Business Development Grant
Kristian  Moliere Business Development Grant
Julie Ryan Business Development Grant

 


Late Stage Development Grant

Marion Pilowsky Late Stage Development Grant - The Call Back 
Christine Williams Late Stage Development Grant - In The Blood

 

Production Investment

Rebecca Elliott Lessons from a Middle Class Artists (Art Bites Project)
Rebecca Elliott Unboxed (Arts Bites Project)

 

Recce Assistance Grant

Lisa Shaunessy 2067
Barbara McKissack Back Country
Claire Mundell The Cry
Julia Corcoran Hoffman Hill 

 

Sponsorship

Angela Heesom 2017 Casting Awards
Leah Katz Australian Screen Sound Guild (ASSG) Sponsorship - 2017/2018 FY
Alice Burgin Australian International Documentary Conference (AIDC) 2017
Matthew Deaner Screen Producers Australia - Screen Forever 2017
Alison Alcock Fleurieu Film Festival