SA Film Corporation

Privacy Policy

SAFC recognises the fundamental importance of privacy and understands concerns about the security of personal information. SAFC is committed to protecting any personal information that it holds. This Privacy Policy details generally how SAFC manages personal information and safeguards privacy.

Information collection

SAFC only collects personal information that is necessary for it to perform its functions. When you visit the SAFC website (www.safilm.com.au), you do so anonymously. As most websites do, SAFC tracks usage patterns on its website on an anonymous aggregate basis for statistical purposes. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit the SAFC website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

  • IP address (the Internet address of your computer);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

SAFC does not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable, including your e-mail address. The only other information automatically provided to SAFC is the type of operating system you are using, which is information supplied by your browser. Parts of the SAFC website may invite you to voluntarily supply personal information such as your e-mail address in order to join a mailing list, or to complete a survey downloadable from the site. Unless required by law, SAFC will not use personal information submitted via its website for any other purpose, and will not disclose such information to a third party, without your consent.

Use of Cookies

When you visit the SAFC website, its server attaches a small data file called a "cookie" to your computer's memory. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. SAFC uses cookies to collate aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use its website and to help it to know what they find interesting and useful on its website. SAFC does not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to it. SAFC does not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Using and disclosing your personal information

SAFC respects your privacy. Any personal information which it collects about you will be used and disclosed by SAFC so that it can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable it to carry out its functions.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that SAFC holds about you. SAFC will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("NPPs"). SAFC will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, and consistent with the NPPs, SAFC may refuse to give you access to personal information it holds about you. If SAFC refuses to give you access it will provide you with reasons for its refusal. Generally, if you request SAFC to do so it will amend any personal information about you held by it which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If SAFC disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by it, and you ask SAFC to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, SAFC will take reasonable steps to do so. Please contact SAFC if you would like more information about the way SAFC manages personal information that it holds about you, or are concerned that SAFC may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint.

Your acceptance of these terms and changes to the SAFC Privacy Policy

By using the SAFC website, you signify your assent to the SAFC Privacy Policy. If you do not accept these conditions, please do not use the SAFC website. SAFC reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the SAFC website following the posting of changes to these conditions indicates your acceptance of these changes.

Links to other sites

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not extend beyond the SAFC website. When following a link from this website to another site, you leave the SAFC website and are no longer protected by the SAFC privacy conditions. SAFC recommends that you read the privacy statement and/or policy on other websites you visit to familiarise yourself with their privacy practices.